Lot 204

Description: Turíbulo em prata espanhola, séc. XVI, em forma de cúpula arquitectónica gótica. Corpo sextavado em dois níveis, decorado com arcos ogivais, rosáceas e motivos florais arquitéctónicos, com seis pináculos (falta um). Estrutura com fundo simulando construção arquitectónica em pedra. Corpo inferior de formato semi-esférico, com reservas semicirculares, com padrão simulando pedra, assente sobre pé central de base circular alteada. Com furação posterior para colocação no interior de uma placa de metal. Com corrente, possivelmente posterior. Com marca de ourives espanhola, de difícil leitura, não identificável. Restauros, substituições, falhas, faltas e defeitos.
Peso aprox.: 1140 g.; Alt. aprox.: 27 cm.

  • Notes: A tipologia desta peça tem uma clara inspiração na arquitectura gótica, nos arcos ogivais, arcobotantes, rosáceas, abóbadas, pináculos e elementos vegetalistas estilizados, recortados e rendilhados. A influência é de tal maneira marcante que, quase conseguimos identificar a igreja ou catedral onde os ourives vão buscar a influência, recriando pequenas construções arquitectónicas.
    Na exposição "17th European exhibiton of Art, Science and Culture - Bloom the earth in sounds and colours", de 1983, no Museu Nacional de Arte Antiga, esteve um turíbulo semelhante, em prata portuguesa do séc. XVI, pertencente à Igreja de Pombeiro da Beira, em Arganil, estando reproduzido no catálogo na página 123.
    No livro "Enciclopédia de la Plata Española y Virreinal Americana" de Alejandro Fernández et al., Edición de los Autores, Madrid, 1984, na página 326, consta um turíbulo espanhol muito semelhante, com contraste de Bilbau, séc. XVI. A catedral de Bilbau tem também um turíbulo muito semelhante, datado de cerca de 1530. Como se pode ver por estes exemplos, este é um desenho muito utilizado na Península Ibérica, sendo no entanto mais comum em Espanha.
    Esta peça esteve exposta no 5º Salão de Antiguidades, em Abril de 1970, no Pavilhão Principal da Feira Internacional de Lisboa, no stand do antiquário Jerónimo Portocarrero Baganha.

    The typology of this piece is clearly inspired by Gothic architecture, ogival arches, flying buttresses, rosettes, vaults, pinnacles and stylized, cut and lacy plant elements. The influence is so striking that we can almost identify the church or cathedral where the goldsmiths seek the influence, recreating small architectural constructions.
    In the exhibition "17th European exhibiton of Art, Science and Culture - Bloom the earth in sounds and colors ", from 1983, at the National Museum of Ancient Art, there was a similar thurible, in Portuguese silver from the 19th century. XVI, belonging to the Church of Pombeiro da Beira, in Arganil, being reproduced in the catalog on page 123.
    In the book "Encyclopedia de la Plata Española y Virreinal Americana" by Alejandro Fernández et al., Edición de los Autores, Madrid, 1984, on page 326, there is a very similar Spanish thurible, with a contrast from Bilbao, century. XVI. Bilbao's cathedral also has a very similar thurible, dating from around 1530. As you can see from these examples, this is a design widely used in the Iberian Peninsula, however it is more common in Spain.
    This piece was exhibited at the 5th Antiques Show, in April 1970, at the Main Pavilion of the Lisbon International Fair, in the stand of the antiquarian Jerónimo Portocarrero Baganha.
  • Condition: Spanish silver thurible, century. XVI, in the form of a Gothic architectural dome. Hexagonal body on two levels, decorated with pointed arches, rosettes and floral architectonic motifs, with six pinnacles (one missing). Structure with a background simulating architectural construction in stone. Lower body of semi-spherical shape, with semicircular reserves, with a pattern simulating stone, resting on a central foot with a raised circular base. With posterior drilling for placement inside a metal plate. With chain, possibly later. With a Spanish goldsmith brand, difficult to read, unidentifiable. Restorations, replacements, failures, faults and defects.
    Approximate weight: 1140 g .; Approx. Height: 27 cm.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000