Lot 183

RICHARD, M. F.
VOYAGES CHEZ LES PEUPLES SAUVAGES, ou l'Homme de la Nature, Histoire des peuples sauvages de deux Continens et des naturels des Isles de la mer du Sud; Par... Second Édition, Tome Premier (Second e Troisième), 3 vols., A Paris, Chez Laurens aîné, Imp.-Libraire, 1808, 464 p.+ 566 p.+ 480 p.; 20,9 cm.
Cada volume com uma gravura a negro a acompanhar o frontispício.
Com ex-libris de Fernando de Mello Mendes.
Encadernações inteiras de pele, da época. Lombadas decoradas com ferros a ouro. Corte das folhas marmoreado. Pastas e lombadas com gastos, defeitos e vestígios de caruncho. Miolos com algumas manchas e picos de acidez.

    Provenance:
  • Biblioteca do Sr. Eng. Fernando de Mello Mendes

    Mr. Eng. Fernando de Mello Mendes Library
  • RICHARD, MF
    VOYAGES CHEZ LES PEUPLES SAUVAGES, ou l'Homme de la Nature, Histoire des peuples sauvages de deux Continens et des naturels des Isles de la mer du Sud; Par... Second Édition, Tome Premier (Second and Troisième), 3 vols., A Paris, Chez Laurens aîné, Imp.-Libraire, 1808, 464 p.+ 566 p.+ 480 p.; 20.9 cm.
    Each volume with a black engraving accompanying the frontispiece.
    With ex-libris by Fernando de Mello Mendes.
    Full leather bindings from the period. Spines decorated with gold irons. Cut the marbled leaves. Folders and spines with wear, defects and traces of woodworm. Brains with some stains and acidity peaks.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000