Lot 568

Description: Nossa Senhora do Carmo, escultura do séc. XVII, em madeira policromada e dourada. Nossa Senhora está representada de pé, sobre nuvens e cabeça de anjo alada. Enverga túnica comprida até aos pés, cingida à cintura e escapulário do Carmo com brasão da Ordem das Carmelitas. Usa manto caído sobre os ombros e costas. Segura, na mão esquerda, o Menino Jesus sentado. Menino Jesus é representado desnudo, com a mão direita pousada sobre o peito e segurando na mão esquerda, a bola do Mundo. Com olhos em vidro. Falhas, faltas, gastos e defeitos.
Alt. aprox.: 22 cm.

  • Condition: Nossa Senhora do Carmo, sculpture of the century. XVII, in polychrome and gilded wood. Our Lady is represented standing, on clouds and the head of a winged angel. He wears a long tunic up to his feet, girded at the waist and a scapular of Carmo with the coat of arms of the Order of the Carmelites. He wears a cloak draped over his shoulders and back. He holds the seated Baby Jesus in his left hand. Baby Jesus is depicted naked, with his right hand resting on his chest and holding the ball of the world in his left hand. With glass eyes. Failures, faults, expenses and defects.
    Height approx .: 22 cm.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000