HALL, John (1739-1797), a partir de Benjamin West (1738-1820)
"PYRRUS WHEN A CHILD BROUGHT TO GLAUCIAS KING OF ILLYRIA FOR PROTECTION". Engraved from the original picture painted by Mr. Benjamin West Em baixo, do lado esquerdo da gravura a indicação : "Benj.West pinxit - R. Earlom deliniavit " - e, do lado direito : "John Hall sculpsit". Published June 1st 1769 by J. Boydell, Engraver in Cheapside, Nº 90.
Gravura inglesa, sobre papel, aberta a água - forte, no seu estado primitivo a negro, desenhada por Benjamin West e gravada por John Hall, representando Pyrrus, quando criança, trazido para junto de Glaucias, Rei da Illyria com o fim de ser por este protegido. Datada de 1769. Invulgar e bem conservada, apenas com as margens brancas levemente manchadas por ténues manchas de humidade. Emoldurada.
Dim. aprox. mancha: 43,5 x 57 cm; Dim. aprox. total: 64 x 75 cm.

Emoldurado

  • HALL, John (1739-1797), from Benjamin West (1738-1820)
    "PYRRUS WHEN A CHILD BROUGHT TO GLAUCIAS KING OF ILLYRIA FOR PROTECTION". Engraved from the original picture painted by Mr. Benjamin West Below, on the left side of the engraving, the indication: "Benj.West pinxit - R. Earlom deliniavit" - and, on the right side: "John Hall sculpsit". Published June 1st 1769 by J. Boydell, Engraver in Cheapside, No. 90.
    English engraving, on paper, watermarked, in its original black state, designed by Benjamin West and engraved by John Hall, representing Pyrrus as a child, brought to Glaucias, King of Illyria, to be protected by him. Dated 1769. Uncommon and well-preserved, with only slightly stained white margins due to faint humidity marks. Framed.
    Approx. image dimensions: 43.5 x 57 cm; Approx. total dimensions: 64 x 75 cm.

    Framed

    HALL, John (1739-1797), d'après Benjamin West (1738-1820)
    "PYRRHUS QUAND IL ÉTAIT ENFANT APPORTÉ À GLAUCIAS ROI D'ILLYRIE POUR SA PROTECTION". Gravé d'après le tableau original peint par M. Benjamin West. En bas, à gauche de la gravure, l'indication : "Benj.West pinxit - R. Earlom deliniavit" - et, à droite : "John Hall sculpsit". Publié le 1er juin 1769 par J. Boydell, graveur à Cheapside, n° 90.
    Gravure anglaise, sur papier, à l'eau-forte, dans son état primitif en noir, dessinée par Benjamin West et gravée par John Hall, représentant Pyrrhus, enfant, amené auprès de Glaucias, roi d'Illyrie, afin d'être protégé par lui. Datée de 1769. Rare et bien conservée, seulement les marges blanches légèrement tachées par de légères traces d'humidité. Encadrée.
    Dim. env. image : 43,5 x 57 cm ; Dim. env. totale : 64 x 75 cm.

    Encadré.

    “HALL, John (1739-1797), based on Benjamin West (1738-1820)
    “PYRRUS WHEN A CHILD BROUGHT TO GLAUCIAS KING OF ILLYRIA FOR PROTECTION”. Engraved from the original picture painted by Mr. Benjamin West. On the left side of the engraving, it says: "Benj.West pinxit - R. Earlom deliniavit" - and on the right side: "John Hall sculpsit". Published June 1st, 1769 by J. Boydell, Engraver in Cheapside, No. 90.
    English engraving, on paper, watermarked, in its original black state, designed by Benjamin West and engraved by John Hall, representing Pyrrus as a child, brought to Glaucias, King of Illyria, to be protected by him. Dated 1769. Uncommon and well-preserved, with only slightly stained white margins due to faint humidity stains. Framed.

    Framed”

April 4, 2024 7:00 PM WEST

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000