Description: BARTOLOMEU CID, Bartolomeu Cid dos Santos (1931-2008)
Gravura a 1 cor sobre papel
Assinada e datada de 1964, edição nº 27/200
Dim. aprox. (mancha): 36 x 49 cm.

  • Notes: Marca de água "G" da Sociedade Cooperativa de Gravadores Portugueses. Papel ligeiramente amarelado e com manchas de humidade e sujidade. Não emoldurado.

    Watermark "G" by the Portuguese Engravers Cooperative Society. Paper slightly yellowed and stained with moisture and dirt. Not framed.
  • Literature: Nascido em Lisboa. Estudou na Slade School sob a direcção de Anthony Gross. Pintor, destacou-se sobretudo na gravura. Foi galardoado com os seguintes prémios: Gravura, Slade School, Londres, 1957; Fundação Gulbenkian, 1961. Encontra-se representado: Museu Britânico, Londres; Museu Vitória e Alberto, Londres; Gal. Alberti, Viena d'Austria; Museus de Arte Moderna de Nova Iorque e Boston; Biblioteca Nacional de Paris; Biblioteca Real de Bruxelas; Glasgow Art Gallery; Ulster Museum; Plymouth Art Gallery; Southampton Art Gallery; Museu de Arte Contemporânea, Lisboa; Museu Machado de Castro, Coimbra; Fundação Gulbenkian, Lisboa; Mint Museum, Nova Carolina; Museu Nacional de Gales; etc.

    Born in Lisbon. He studied at the Slade School under the direction of Anthony Gross. Painter, he stood out above all in engraving. He was awarded the following prizes: Engraving, Slade School, London, 1957; Gulbenkian Foundation, 1961. Represented: British Museum, London; Victoria and Alberto Museum, London; Gal. Alberti, Vienna d'Austria; New York and Boston Museums of Modern Art; National Library of Paris; Royal Library of Brussels; Glasgow Art Gallery; Ulster Museum; Plymouth Art Gallery; Southampton Art Gallery; Museum of Contemporary Art, Lisbon; Machado de Castro Museum, Coimbra; Gulbenkian Foundation, Lisbon; Mint Museum, New Carolina; National Museum of Wales; etc.
  • Condition: BARTOLOMEU CID, Bartolomeu Cid dos Santos (1931-2008)
    1 color engraving on paper
    Signed and dated 1964, edition nº 27/200
    Dim. approx. (spot): 36 x 49 cm.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000