It is advisable to add the address <mail@news.pcv.pt> to your mailing list of trust to ensure the correct reception of messages sent by Palácio do Correio Velho.

AUGUSTO COSTA, oil on canvas, on platex, signed

0101

BUY NOW
€ 100
BUY NOW

AUGUSTO COSTA, Augusto Carlos Martins Costa (n. 1924)
"A foguear"
Óleo sobre tela, colada sobre platex
Assinado
Dim. aprox.: 27 x 35 cm.

Nasceu em Lisboa e estudo nesta cidade. Foi discípulo de Álvaro Duarte de Almeida e de Domingos Rebêlo. Fez viagens de estudo pela Europa, Estados Unidos e Canadá.
Exposições Individuais:
Lisboa - 1966, 1968, 1970 (SNBA), 1972 e 1974 (SNBA);
Sintra - 1972 e 1973;
Vila Franca de Xira - 1974;
J.T.C.S. - 1974;
Estoril (Casino) - 1976
SNBA - 1980
Palácio do Turismo de Sintra - 1984
Hotel Penta - Lisboa - 1998
Porto;
Coimbra;
Ericeira;
Estoril;
São Pedro do Sul;
Viana do Castelo
Fall River;
Providence:
Boston;
Vigo
Exposições Colectivas:
Sociedade Nacional de Belas-Artes 1957
Museus:
Vila Franca de Xira

The descriptions of the lots can be changed at any time. You should personally examine each lot during the show and put in your questions. If unable to attend the exhibition, ask for a report on the conditions of the lot or lots that interest you.