Lot 204

SYLVA, Joseph Soares da.
MEMORIAS PARA A HISTORIA DE PORTUGAL, que comprehendem o Governo DelRey D. João I. Do anno de mil trezentos e oitenta e tres, até o anno de mil e quatrocentos e trinta e tres..., Tomo I a IV, 4 vols., Lisboa Occidental, Na Officina de Joseph Antonio de Sylva, Impressor da Academia Real,1730-1734, il.; 28,5 cm.
Ilustrados com gravura alegórica, estampa de Vieira Lusitano e Tomo I com retrato de D. João I aberto por Harrewyn, retrato com pequenas faltas. Cabeções de enfeite e remates com desenhos de fantasia assinados por Rochefort. Frontispício a negro e encarnado e volumes com margens alargadas.
Com ex-libris de Fernando de Mello Mendes. Tomo I com carimbo "Dvplicado" no frontispício.
Tomo I com encadernação inteira de pergaminho e lombada descolada do miolo. Restantes volumes com encadernações francesas inteiras de pele, da época. Falhas, faltas e defeitos. Miolos com vestígios de trabalho de traça e algumas manchas.

    Provenance:
  • Biblioteca do Sr. Eng. Fernando de Mello Mendes

    Mr. Eng. Fernando de Mello Mendes Library
  • SYLVA, Joseph Soares da.
    MEMORIES FOR THE HISTORY OF PORTUGAL, comprising the Government of DelRey D. João I. From the year of one thousand three hundred and eighty-three, until the year of one thousand four hundred and thirty-three..., Volume I to IV, 4 vols., Lisboa Occidental, In the Officina of Joseph Antonio de Sylva, Impressor of the Royal Academy, 1730-1734, il.; 28.5 cm.
    Illustrated with allegorical engraving, print by Vieira Lusitano and Volume I with portrait of D. João I opened by Harrewyn, portrait with small flaws. Embellishments and ends with fancy designs signed by Rochefort. Frontispiece in black and red and volumes with wide margins.
    With ex-libris by Fernando de Mello Mendes. Volume I stamped "Dvplicated" on the frontispiece.
    Volume I with full parchment binding and spine detached from the center. Remaining volumes with full French leather bindings of the time. Flaws, faults and defects. Brains with traces of moth work and some stains.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000