Lot 220

Description: Importante Menino Jesus, do tipo Salvador do Mundo, escultura indo-portuguesa, do séc. XVII, em marfim, parcialmente policromado. O Menino Jesus, de corpo esculpido com grande rigor anatómico, está representado de pé, desnudo, sobre a Bola do Mundo. Abençoa com a mão direita e, a mão esquerda, está colocada em posição de segurar uma cruz ou estandarte. Cabeça coberta por farta cabeleira de caracóis. Assente sobre peanha, do séc. XVIII, em madeira entalhada, estofada e dourada, profusamente decorada com flores, concheados estilizados, enrolamentos e motivos vegetalistas. Vestígios de policromia, restauros, fissuras e mínimas falhas.
Alt. aprox. escultura: 49,5 cm.; Alt. aprox. total: 67,5 cm.

  • Notes: Para peças semelhantes consultar:
    Catálogo da Colecção "Journeys to New Worlds, Spanish and Portuguese Colonial Art in the Roberta and Richard Huber Collection", STRATTON-PRUIT, Suzanne L. e CASTRO, Mark A., Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2013, pp. 104 e 105;
    British Museum, nº de inv. 1957,1008.1;
    Peça semelhante pertence à Colecção do Museum of Christian Art, tendo o nº de inv. 01.1.109. e fazia parte do acervo da Basílica do Bom Jesus, em Goa. Esteve patente na exposição "Treasure Ships: Art in The Age of Spices", em Adelaide, na Austrália, em 2015.

    For similar pieces consult:
    Collection Catalog "Journeys to New Worlds, Spanish and Portuguese Colonial Art in the Roberta and Richard Huber Collection", STRATTON-PRUIT, Suzanne L. and CASTRO, Mark A., Philadelphia Museum of Art, 2013, pp. 104 and 105;
    British Museum, inv. 1957,1008.1;
    Similar piece belongs to the Collection of the Museum of Christian Art, having the number of inv. 01.1.109. and it was part of the collection of the Basilica of Bom Jesus, in Goa. It was featured in the exhibition "Treasure Ships: Art in The Age of Spices", in Adelaide, Australia, in 2015.
  • Condition: Important Child Jesus, of the Savior of the World type, Indo-Portuguese sculpture, from the 19th century. XVII, in ivory, partially polychrome. The Baby Jesus, with a body sculpted with great anatomical rigor, is depicted standing naked on the World Ball. Bless with your right hand and, with your left hand, you are placed in a position to hold a cross or banner. Head covered with abundant hair of snails. Standing on a pedestal, from the 19th century. XVIII, in carved, upholstered and gilded wood, profusely decorated with flowers, stylized shells, windings and plant motifs. Traces of polychromy, restorations, cracks and minimal flaws.
    Alt. Approx. sculpture: 49.5 cm .; Approx. total: 67.5 cm.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000