Lot 473

MARTINS DA COSTA, João Martins da Costa (n.1921)
Paisagem - Douro (?)
Óleo sobre tela
Assinado e datado de 1946
Dim. aprox.: 77 x 105 cm.

Emoldurado.

    Provenance:
  • Colecção Professor Doutor António Ferraz Júnior e Dr. José Manuel Ferraz
  • Literature:
  • Nascido em Coimbra, foi discípulo de Dórdio Gomes e Joaquim Lopes. Estudou no Porto, Roma e Florença. Foi galardoado: 1945 Prémio Armando de Basto (pintura); 1948 Prémio António Carneiro (aguarela), do Secretariado Nacional da Informação, (Exposições de Arte Moderna, Porto), 1947 Prémio Ateneu Comercial do Porto; 1947 Prémio Rotary Club do Porto; 1946 Prémio José Malhoa da Sociedade Nacional de Belas-Artes; 1947 Prémio Nacional da Academia Nacional de Belas-Artes. Representado em: Museu da Guiné, Colecções Eng. José Praça Manuel Pinto de Azevedo Júnior, Arq. Januário Godinho, Dr. Mota Torres, Dr. Maia Mendes, Pintor Joaquim Lopes, Leite de Faria, António Marcelino da Silva, Pintor Dórdio Gomes, Pintor Augusto Gomes, M. Pinto dos Santos, Arq. António Machado, Pedro Marocho, Joaquim Cardoso (todas do Porto), Comandante Sarmento Rodrigues, António Montes, Pintor Jorge Barradas, Escultor Luís Fernandes, Dr. Leonel Pedro B. da Silva, José Osório de Oliveira, Carlos Parreira, Eng. Godinho (todas de Lisboa), etc.

    Born in Coimbra, he was a disciple of Dórdio Gomes and Joaquim Lopes. He studied in Porto, Rome and Florence. He was awarded: 1945 Armando de Basto Prize (painting); 1948 António Carneiro Prize (watercolor), from the National Secretariat for Information, (Modern Art Exhibitions, Porto), 1947 Ateneu Comercial do Porto Prize; 1947 Rotary Club of Porto Award; 1946 José Malhoa Award from the National Society of Fine Arts; 1947 National Award from the National Academy of Fine Arts. Represented in: Museum of Guinea, Collections Eng. José Praça Manuel Pinto de Azevedo Júnior, Architect Januário Godinho, Dr. Mota Torres, Dr. Maia Mendes, Painter Joaquim Lopes, Leite de Faria, António Marcelino da Silva, Painter Dórdio Gomes, Painter Augusto Gomes, M. Pinto dos Santos, Architect António Machado, Pedro Marocho, Joaquim Cardoso (all from Porto), Commander Sarmento Rodrigues,António Montes, Pintor Jorge Barradas, Escultor Luís Fernandes, Dr. Leonel Pedro B. da Silva, José Osório de Oliveira, Carlos Parreira, Eng. Godinho (all from Lisbon), etc.
  • MARTINS DA COSTA, João Martins da Costa (b.1921) - Landscape - Douro (?)
    Oil on canvas
    Signed and dated 1946
    Dim. approx .: 77 x 105 cm.

    Framed.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000