Lot 567

Description: Descida da Cruz, grupo escultórico em barro policromado, cortiça, madeira e outros materiais, trabalho do séc. XVIII, em maquineta de madeira. A cena representa a Descida de Cristo da cruz, e desenvolve-se em vários níveis. No nível superior, ao centro, Jesus Cristo, morto, é descido da cruz por dois soldados, e amparado por um outro para ser descido da cruz, ladeado pelos dois ladrões crucificados. No primeiro e segundo níveis surgem-nos quatro mulheres e uma figura de judeu junto à cruz onde Jesus foi crucificado. Na parte inferior dois soldados observam toda a cena principal. Maquineta em madeira com frente e lados envidraçados. Cimalha ondulada encimada por elementos recortados e quatro pináculos torneados. Vestígios de caruncho, restauros, substituições, falhas, faltas e defeitos.
Dim. aprox. maquineta: 18,5 x 68 x 40 cm.

  • Condition: Descent from the Cross, sculptural group in polychrome clay, cork, wood and other materials, work from the 19th century. XVIII, in wooden dobby. The scene represents the Descent of Christ from the cross, and takes place on several levels. On the upper level, in the center, Jesus Christ, dead, is descended from the cross by two soldiers, and supported by another to be descended from the cross, flanked by the two crucified thieves. On the first and second levels, four women and a Jewish figure appear at the cross where Jesus was crucified. At the bottom two soldiers observe the whole main scene. Wooden dobby with glazed front and sides. Wavy ridge topped by cut-out elements and four turned spiers. Traces of woodworm, restorations, substitutions, failures, faults and defects.
    Dim. approx. Dobby: 18.5 x 68 x 40 cm.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000