Lot 242

JOÃO SERÉM, Óleo sobre tela, 80 x 70 cm.

left to bid 18 days 2 hours left to bid (Bidding Extended) Lot is closed 18 days 2 hours left to bid Refresh page
Estimate: €160 - €300

Starting Bid: €160

(0 Bids)

September 5, 2022 7:00 PM WEST
Timed Auction

JOÃO SERÉM (1952-2010)
Óleo sobre tela
Verso assinado e datado de 2008
Dim. aprox.: 80 x 70 cm.

Faltas e falhas na camada pictórica. Não emoldurada.

    Literature:
  • Nasceu na Caparica. Depois de anos de intensa actividade empresarial, optou por se dedicar às artes plásticas, tendo completado o Curso Avançado de Artes Plásticas no AR-CO, no ano lectivo de 2002-2003. Embora o seu trabalho apresente alguma diversidade relativamente aos temas, foi na "Pintura de Expressões" que João Serém revelou a sua invulgar criatividade. A sua pintura é caracterizada por uma forte intensidade cromática e por uma técnica, por si desenvolvida, que conferem às suas obras elevada originalidade. O artista também revelou a sua criatividade na produção de um elevado número de desenhos bem como na construção de expressões em cerâmica. Participou nas Exposições Colectivas de Verão do AR-CO de Almada, em 2001 e 2002, e na Exposição de finalistas e bolseiros do AR-CO na Cordoaria de Lisboa, em 2003. O artista dedicou os últimos anos da sua vida à produção de uma vasta obra não tendo como objectivo a sua divulgação.
    www.joaoserem.com

    Born in Caparica. After years of intense business activity, he chose to dedicate himself to the visual arts, having completed the Advanced Course in Visual Arts at AR-CO, in the academic year 2002-2003. Although his work presents some diversity in terms of themes, it was in the "Painting of Expressions" that João Serém revealed his unusual creativity. His painting is characterized by a strong chromatic intensity and a technique he developed, which give his works a high level of originality. The artist also revealed his creativity in the production of a large number of drawings as well as in the construction of expressions in ceramics. He participated in the AR-CO de Almada Summer Collective Exhibitions, in 2001 and 2002, and in the AR-CO Finalists and Scholarship Holders Exhibition at Cordoaria de Lisboa, in 2003. The artist dedicated the last years of his life to the production of a vast work not having as its objective its dissemination.
    www.joaoserem.comBorn in Lisbon, he studied lithographic engraver drawing at the António Arroio School of Decorative Arts. Exp.: 1973 - Collective at Salão Primavera / Casino Estoril Gallery; 1994 - Solo exhibition, Galeria Espiral - Oeiras; Collective, Padrão dos Descobrimentos - Lisbon; Collective, Gallery G; 1995 - Collective, Palácio Galveias - Lisbon; Collective, Gallery G; 1996 - Individual, Pottof Gallery - Lisbon; Collective, Galeria da Mitra - Lisbon; Collective, Gallery G; 1997 - Collective, Galeria da Mitra - Lisbon; Collective, Gallery G; 1998 - Collective, Cordoaria Nacional - Lisbon; Collective, Nova Imagem Gallery - Lisbon; Lisbon Contemporary Art Fair; 1999 - Collective, National Cordoaria; 2001 - Lisbon Contemporary Art Fair; 2002 - Individual, Galeria Novo Século - Lisbon; Lisbon Contemporary Art Fair; Collective, Casa dos Desenhos - Lisbon; Collective, 1st. Lusitano Horse Symposium - Golegã; 2003 - Individual, Galeria Novo Século - Lisbon; Individual, Espaço Catita - Olhão; Collective, Banco Crédito Agrícola - Lisbon; Lisbon Contemporary Art Fair; 2004- Solo, Galeria Novo Século - Lisbon; Collective, Banco Crédito Agrícola - Alcobaça; Collective, Euro-Vacas Galeria Novo Século - Lisbon; Contemporary Art Fair - Lisbon; Collective, Casa dos Desenhos - Lisbon; Collective, International Advertising Festival - Espinho; 2005 - Collective, International Advertising Festival - Espinho; 2006 - Palpura Gallery; 2007 - Palpura Gallery.
  • JOÃO SERÉM (1952-2010)
    Oil on canvas
    Verse signed and dated 2008
    Dim. approx.: 80 x 70 cm.

    Faults and flaws in the pictorial layer. Not framed.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000