Lot 163

Description: DAN DAILEY
L'EAU, escultura em pasta de vidro "Daum Nancy", cristal e outros materiais. Assinada. Marcada "Daum France", Edição 59/150, série limitada de 1997.
Alt. aprox.: 60 cm.

  • Notes: Dan Dailey é um dos artistas mais criativos e reconhecidos na arte do vidro, sendo membro honorário da "Glass Art Society" desde 1980. Estudou Belas Artes é professor no departamento de vidros na Massachusetts College, entre outros. Participou em diversas exposições, estando representado no Museu de Artes Decorativos de Paris ou no Metropolitan Museum de Nova Iorque. A convite da Daum, criou uma série de esculturas tendo esta colecção particular dois exemplares. Em "L'Eau", a figura feminina é representada num tom amarelo dourado simulando a pele bronzeada, contrastando a pasta de vidro com o brilho do anel em cristal transparente. Homenageado pela editora Harry N. Abrams, foi publicada uma monografia sobre a sua obra, surgindo "Le Joyau" nas página 341.
    Dan Dailey is one of the most creative and recognized artists in the art of glass, having been an honorary member of the "Glass Art Society" since 1980. He studied Fine Arts and is a professor in the glass department at Massachusetts College, among others. He participated in several exhibitions, being represented at the Museum of Decorative Arts in Paris or at the Metropolitan Museum in New York. At the invitation of Daum, he created a series of sculptures with this private collection having two examples. In "L'Eau", the female figure is represented in a golden yellow tone, simulating tanned skin, contrasting the glass paste with the shine of the transparent crystal ring. Honored by the publisher Harry N. Abrams, a monograph on his work was published, appearing "Le Joyau" on page 341.
  • Condition: DAN DAILEY
    L'EAU, sculpture in glass paste "Daum Nancy", crystal and other materials. Signed. Marked "Daum France", Edition 59/150, limited series 1997.
    Alt. approx.: 60 cm.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000