Lot 219

Description: Assunção de Nossa Senhora entregando o cinto a São Tomé, escultura em alto-relevo em alabastro, possivelmente Nothingham do séc. XIV início do séc. XV. Ao centro está representada Nossa Senhora ladeada por três anjos que seguram a sua mandorla. A seus pés, ajoelhado, surge-nos São Tomé, já segurando o cinto de Nossa Senhora nas mãos. Aplicada em placa de madeira forrada a veludo "bordeaux". Restauros, desgaste, falhas, faltas e defeitos.
Dim. aprox. escultura: 52 x 33 cm.; Dim. aprox. total: 57,5 x 38 cm.

  • Notes: Para peças semelhantes consultar o acervo do Museu Victoria & Albert e para peças da mesma época ver o acervo do British Museum, onde existem fragmentos de alabastros da mesma época, com os nºs de inventário: 1883,0806.2 e 1883,0806.3.

    Alabastro de Nottingham é o termo utilizado para nos referirmos a esculturas inglesas, executadas em alabastro, entre os séculos XIV e o início do século XVI. Apesar de terem sido feitas peças destas também noutros locais de Inglaterra, o maior centro de produção era em Nottingham, daí o termo "Alabastro de Nottingham". Estas peças eram maioritariamente de teor religioso, executadas para igrejas ou capelas privadas. As mais comuns eram painéis de altar, pois eram facilmente transportadas e reinseridas num novo espaço arquitectónico. Normalmente eram representadas cenas da Vida e da Paixão de Cristo e cenas da vida de Nossa Senhora, eram peças policromadas e douradas, mas infelizmente até aos nossos dias chegaram apenas vestígios destas pinturas. Estas esculturas foram muito populares e exportaram-se grandes quantidades para toda a Europa, tendo sido França o maior importador destas peças, o que podemos ver em muitas das suas igrejas que ainda hoje mantêm as esculturas originais. Já em Inglaterra, e devido à Reforma Inglesa, é muito raro aparecerem alabastros de Nottingham em bom estado de conservação e no local original.

    For similar pieces consult the collection of the Victoria & Albert Museum and for pieces from the same period see the collection of the British Museum, where there are fragments of alabaster from the same period, with the inventory numbers: 1883,0806.2 and 1883,0806.3.

    Nottingham Alabaster is the term used to refer to English sculptures, made in alabaster, between the 14th and early 16th centuries. Although pieces of these were also made elsewhere in England, the largest production center was in Nottingham, hence the term "Alabaster of Nottingham". These pieces were mostly of religious content, made for churches or private chapels. The most common were altar panels, as they were easily transported and reinserted in a new architectural space. Usually scenes from the Life and Passion of Christ and scenes from the life of Our Lady were depicted, they were polychrome and gilded pieces, but unfortunately until today, only traces of these paintings have arrived. These sculptures were very popular and large quantities were exported to all of Europe, with France being the largest importer of these pieces, which we can see in many of its churches that still maintain the original sculptures today. In England, and due to the English Reformation, it is very rare to see Nottingham alabaster in good condition and in the original place. These sculptures were very popular and large quantities were exported to all of Europe, with France being the largest importer of these pieces, which we can see in many of its churches that still maintain the original sculptures today. In England, and due to the English Reformation, it is very rare to see Nottingham alabaster in good condition and in the original place. These sculptures were very popular and large quantities were exported to all of Europe, with France being the largest importer of these pieces, which we can see in many of its churches that still maintain the original sculptures today. In England, and due to the English Reformation, it is very rare to see Nottingham alabaster in good condition and in the original place.
  • Condition: Assumption of Our Lady giving the belt to São Tomé, sculpture in high relief in alabaster, possibly Nothingham of the century. XIV beginning of the century. XV. In the center is represented Our Lady flanked by three angels who hold her mandorla. At his feet, kneeling, São Tomé appears, already holding Our Lady's belt in his hands. Applied in wooden board lined with "bordeaux" velvet. Restorations, wear, failures, faults and defects.
    Dim. approx. sculpture: 52 x 33 cm .; Dim. approx. total: 57.5 x 38 cm.

€0 €49 €5
€50 €99 €10
€100 €399 €20
€400 €999 €50
€1,000 €4,999 €200
€5,000 €9,999 €500
€10,000 €19,999 €1,000
€20,000 €49,999 €2,000
€50,000 €99,999 €5,000
€100,000 + €10,000